Migration · Australia · 2026

Published 5 min read

Australians leaving Australia: emigration statistics 2024-25

A traveller with a backpack wheels a suitcase through an airport terminal, with an aircraft visible outside.

Australian citizen departures totalled 81,510 people in 2024-25, the lowest annual figure from 2004-05 to 2024-25, excluding the three years affected by COVID-19 travel restrictions, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Overseas Migration data. Citizen departures fell by 4,310 people, or 5.0 per cent, from the previous year and were 12.0 per cent below the pre-pandemic average of 92,616 a year between 2014-15 and 2018-19. Australian citizens accounted for 31.0 per cent of the 262,800 migrant departures in 2024-25. With 64,060 Australian citizen arrivals, net citizen migration was a loss of 17,450 people.


Published

Australian citizen departures, 2024-25
81,510
Citizens who left for 12 months or more over a 16-month period; preliminary
Average annual citizen departures, 2014-15 to 2018-19
92,616
The five years before COVID-19 travel restrictions; 2024-25 was 12.0% lower
Net citizen migration, 2024-25
-17,450
64,060 citizen arrivals minus 81,510 citizen departures
Citizens' share of migrant departures, 2024-25
31.0%
81,510 of 262,800 migrant departures, compared with 45.5% in 2004-05
Immigration to AustraliaImmigration to AustraliaCitizen departures are one part of overseas migration. The immigration article covers arrivals, departures and net overseas migration across every visa group.Migration and housing demand across the capitalsMigration and housing demand across the capitalsThe capitals article compares overseas migration with housing demand in each of Australia's capital cities.

Section 01 · The headline count

How many Australian citizens left Australia in 2024-25?

Australian citizen departures fell to 81,510 people in 2024-25, down from 85,820 in 2023-24, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Overseas Migration data1. This was a decrease of 4,310 people, or 5.0 per cent.

The ABS rounds the 2024-25 count to 82,0002.

The 2024-25 estimates are preliminary and subject to revision. The next Overseas Migration release is due on 18 December 20262.

Section 02 · The trend

Have Australian citizen departures risen or fallen since before the COVID-19 pandemic?

Australian citizen departures were lower in 2024-25 than in any financial year from 2004-05 to 2018-19, at 81,510 people1. Departures have also fallen for two consecutive years, from 89,220 in 2022-23 to 85,820 in 2023-24 and 81,510 in 2024-25.

Over the five years from 2014-15 to 2018-19, citizen departures averaged 92,616 a year, compared with 81,510 in 2024-25, a decrease of 12.0 per cent1. The ABS rounds that pre-pandemic average to 93,0002.

Australian citizen departures fell in every year from 2015-16 to 2018-19, from 97,570 in 2014-15 to 85,890 in 2018-191.

Departures then dropped sharply during the COVID-19 pandemic, falling to 60,390 in 2019-20 and 44,010 in 2020-211. They subsequently rose to 77,670 in 2021-22 and 89,220 in 2022-23. COVID-19 travel restrictions applied from March 2020 until borders reopened to most travellers on 21 February 20222.

Australian citizen departures by financial year, Australia, 2004-05 to 2024-25Australian citizens who left Australia for 12 months or more over a 16-month period, people, by financial year to 30 June.Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, data cube 34070DO004, Table 4.120K40K60K80K100KCOVID-19 trav…Citizen departures97,570 in 2014-152004-052006-072008-092010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25financial year
Each year counts Australian citizens who usually lived in Australia and were overseas for 12 months or more over the 16 months after leaving. The chart starts at 2004-05, the first year the ABS publishes on the 12/16 month rule. The shaded years 2019-20 to 2021-22 were affected by COVID-19 travel restrictions, in place from March 2020 until borders reopened to most travellers on 21 February 2022. Estimates for 2024-25 are preliminary.

Section 03 · Net citizen migration

What is net Australian citizen migration each year?

Australia recorded a net citizen migration loss of 17,450 people in 2024-25, with 64,060 Australian citizens arriving to live in the country and 81,510 departing1.

A citizen arrival is an Australian citizen who had been living overseas and stayed in Australia for 12 months or more over the 16 months after arriving3.

Net citizen migration recorded its largest loss of any year from 2004-05 to 2024-25 in 2022-23, at 30,470 people1. The net citizen migration loss then narrowed to 24,980 in 2023-24 and 17,450 in 2024-25. Citizen arrivals rose from 58,750 in 2022-23 to 64,060 in 2024-25.

Citizen arrivals exceeded departures in only two years: 2019-20 and 2020-211. These years recorded net gains of 36,020 and 17,360 people respectively. Australian citizen arrivals recorded their highest annual count from 2004-05 to 2024-25 in 2019-20, at 96,410.

Adding up the annual estimates from 2004-05 to 2024-25, citizen departures exceeded citizen arrivals by 242,980 people in total1.

Net citizen migration by financial year, Australia, 2004-05 to 2024-25Australian citizen arrivals minus Australian citizen departures, people, by financial year to 30 June. Columns below zero are yearsmore citizens left than arrived.Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, data cube 34070DO004, Table 4.1-40K-20K020K40KCOVID-19 travel…36,020-30,4702004-052006-072008-092010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25financial yearNet migration of Australian citizens
Net citizen migration is Australian citizen arrivals minus Australian citizen departures, each counted on the 12/16 month rule. The shaded years 2019-20 to 2021-22 were affected by COVID-19 travel restrictions, in place from March 2020 to 21 February 2022. Estimates for 2024-25 are preliminary.
People, rounded to the nearest 101. Net citizen migration is arrivals minus departures. Estimates for 2024-25 are preliminary.
Australian citizen arrivals, departures and net citizen migration, Australia, 2004-05 to 2024-25
Financial yearCitizen arrivalsCitizen departuresNet citizen migration
2004-0569,26090,480-21,220
2005-0672,61091,060-18,450
2006-0775,30092,470-17,170
2007-0875,83096,020-20,190
2008-0980,44082,900-2,460
2009-1078,87083,140-4,270
2010-1178,87087,670-8,800
2011-1276,07082,930-6,860
2012-1377,10085,690-8,590
2013-1472,18092,180-20,000
2014-1571,68097,570-25,890
2015-1675,80097,290-21,490
2016-1779,28092,560-13,280
2017-1877,16089,770-12,610
2018-1978,90085,890-6,990
2019-2096,41060,390+36,020
2020-2161,37044,010+17,360
2021-2262,48077,670-15,190
2022-2358,75089,220-30,470
2023-2460,84085,820-24,980
2024-2564,06081,510-17,450

Source · ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, data cube 34070DO004, Table 4.1.

Section 04 · Age

What is the average age of people leaving Australia to live overseas?

The median age of people leaving Australia to live overseas was 29.6 years in 2024-25, up from 28.5 years in 2018-192. These figures cover all migrant departures, including Australian citizens, New Zealand citizens and temporary visa holders, because the ABS does not publish a separate age breakdown for Australian citizens4.

People aged 25 to 29 recorded the largest number of migrant departures of any five-year age group in 2024-25, at 59,6604. People aged 20 to 34 accounted for 138,990 departures, or 52.9 per cent of all 262,800 migrant departures.

Departures among people aged 65 and over totalled 17,840 in 2024-25, compared with 14,230 in 2018-194.

The median age of migrant departures ranged from 28.3 years in the Australian Capital Territory to 32.1 years in the Northern Territory in 2024-252.

Migrant departures by age group, all visa and citizenship groups, Australia, 2024-25People who left Australia for 12 months or more over a 16-month period, by age group, 2024-25. Covers every migrantdeparture, not Australian citizens only.Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, Data Explorer dataset NOM_FY20K40K60K6,82059,6600-45-910-1415-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960-6465+age groupMigrant departures
Includes Australian citizens, New Zealand citizens and permanent and temporary visa holders, because the ABS does not publish Australian citizen departures by age. The 65+ column covers everyone aged 65 and over. Counts are rounded to the nearest 10 and are preliminary for 2024-25.

Section 05 · States and territories

Which states and territories have the most Australian citizen departures?

New South Wales recorded the largest number of Australian citizen departures of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 28,130 people, followed by Victoria at 21,100 and Queensland at 15,2501. New South Wales accounted for 34.5 per cent of citizen departures, compared with 31.1 per cent of Australia's population at 30 June 20255.

New South Wales also recorded the largest net loss of citizens of any state or territory, at 6,050 people, as 22,080 citizens arrived and 28,130 left1. Every state and territory recorded a net loss of citizens in 2024-25.

When measured against each state or territory's total population, which includes residents who are not citizens, the Australian Capital Territory recorded the highest rate of citizen departures of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 5.2 per 1,000 residents, while Tasmania recorded the lowest, at 1.6 per 1,0005. The national rate was 3.0 Australian citizen departures per 1,000 residents.

Citizen departures in 2024-25 were below the 2014-15 to 2018-19 annual average in every state and territory, ranging from 4.1 per cent lower in Tasmania to 30.4 per cent lower in the Northern Territory1.

Tasmania and the Northern Territory had the smallest citizen departure counts in 2024-25, at 900 and 640 people respectively1. The ABS cautions that smaller preliminary values may be revised by a larger percentage.

Australian citizen departures by state and territory, 2024-25Australian citizens who left for 12 months or more, by state or territory of usual residence, people, 2024-25.Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, data cube 34070DO004, Tables 4.2 to 4.9New South Wales28,130Victoria21,100Queensland15,250Western Australia9,310South Australia3,650Australian Capital Territory2,500Tasmania900Northern Territory640Australian citizen departures
Counts are by the state or territory where the person usually lived before leaving and are rounded to the nearest 10, so they add to 81,480 rather than the Australian total of 81,510, which also includes Other Territories. Estimates for 2024-25 are preliminary, and the ABS cautions that smaller preliminary values can be revised proportionally more.
Departure and arrival counts are rounded to the nearest 101, and averages are calculated from the rounded annual counts; the Australian total includes Other Territories. Departures per 1,000 residents use the estimated resident population of each state or territory at 30 June 20255, which counts all usual residents, not only citizens. Estimates for 2024-25 are preliminary.
Australian citizen departures, arrivals and net citizen migration by state and territory, 2024-25
State or territoryCitizen departuresCitizen arrivalsNet citizen migrationDepartures per 1,000 residentsAverage departures a year, 2014-15 to 2018-19
New South Wales28,13022,080-6,0503.332,688
Victoria21,10016,350-4,7503.022,604
Queensland15,25012,520-2,7302.717,652
Western Australia9,3107,100-2,2103.110,918
South Australia3,6502,870-7801.94,156
Australian Capital Territory2,5002,020-4805.22,726
Tasmania900700-2001.6938
Northern Territory640390-2502.4920
Australia81,51064,060-17,4503.092,616

Source · ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, data cube 34070DO004, Tables 4.1 to 4.9; ABS National, state and territory population, March 2026, Table 4.

Section 06 · The definition

How are Australian citizens counted as migrant departures?

The ABS counts an Australian citizen as a migrant departure when a person who usually lives in Australia spends at least 12 months overseas within a 16-month period after leaving3. This is known as the 12/16 month rule. The same rule applies to every traveller, regardless of their citizenship or visa.

The 12 months do not have to be continuous. A person who leaves Australia, returns for a short visit and then leaves again may still be counted as a migrant departure. The person is then removed from Australia's estimated resident population from the date they originally left3.

Because the rule requires 16 months of travel records, the ABS initially estimates migration using the travel patterns of similar travellers from the previous year. These figures are updated when the full records become available3.

The ABS reported that using net permanent and long-term movements from border-crossing data in place of net overseas migration would have overstated migration by 179,570 people, or 60 per cent, in the year to December 20256.

Border-crossing data records arrivals and departures rather than the number of people migrating. A person can therefore be counted in these figures without moving to or from Australia permanently6.

In the ABS's example, an Australian citizen who has lived in the United Kingdom for two years and returns for a two-week wedding may be recorded as a long-term arrival in border-crossing data, even though they have not moved back to Australia6.

The two-week visit row follows the ABS's example of an Australian citizen living in the United Kingdom.
How net overseas migration and overseas arrivals and departures count travellers
FeatureNet overseas migrationOverseas arrivals and departures
What it countsPeople who change their country of usual residenceBorder crossings, so one person can be counted several times
Duration test12 months or more in or out of Australia over a 16-month periodThe duration of the current trip, intended or recorded at the border
Australian citizen visiting from overseas for two weeksNot a migrant arrivalCan be a permanent and long-term arrival if the traveller declares Australian residence
PurposeThe official measure of migration and an input to population estimatesTravel and tourism trends and short-term movements

Source · ABS, Use Net Overseas Migration statistics to understand overseas migration, not Overseas Arrivals and Departures, 18 June 2026.

Section 07 · The comparison

How do Australian citizen departures compare with total overseas migration?

Australian citizens accounted for 31.0 per cent of the 262,800 migrant departures in 2024-251. They also had the highest number of departures of any single citizenship or visa group, ahead of student visa holders at 48,640. The five temporary visa groups together accounted for 147,930 departures.

The share of migrant departures involving Australian citizens fell from 45.5 per cent in 2004-05 to 31.0 per cent in 2024-25, a decline of 14.5 percentage points1. Over the same period, temporary visa departures rose from 59,520 to 147,930, while citizen departures fell from 90,480 to 81,510.

Net overseas migration added 305,570 people to Australia's population in 2024-25, with 568,370 migrant arrivals and 262,800 migrant departures2. Excluding Australian citizens, net overseas migration was a gain of 323,020 people1.

The Immigration to Australia article covers arrivals, departures and net overseas migration across every visa group.

Migrant departures by visa and citizenship group, Australia, 2024-25People who left Australia for 12 months or more over a 16-month period, by the visa or citizenship held when they left, 2024-25.Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, data cube 34070DO004, Table 4.1Australian citizens81,510Students48,640Other temporary visas45,920Working holiday makers24,950Permanent visas18,630Visitors18,340New Zealand citizens14,730Skilled temporary visas10,080Migrant departures
Groups are based on the visa or citizenship status recorded at the time of departure. Students, working holiday makers, visitors, skilled temporary visa holders and people on other temporary visas make up the five ABS temporary visa groups, which together accounted for 147,930 departures. The eight groups add to 262,800 migrant departures. Estimates for 2024-25 are preliminary.
Australian citizens' share of migrant departures, Australia, 2004-05 to 2024-25Australian citizen departures as a percentage of all migrant departures, by financial year to 30 June.Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, data cube 34070DO004, Table 4.110%20%30%40%50%COVID-19 t…Australian citizen share of migrant departures2004-052007-082010-112013-142016-172019-202022-23Financial year
Each year's share is Australian citizen departures divided by all migrant departures, shown to one decimal place. The shaded years 2019-20 to 2021-22 were affected by COVID-19 travel restrictions. Estimates for 2024-25 are preliminary.

Section 08

Frequently asked questions

How many Australian citizens emigrate from Australia each year?

Australian citizen departures totalled 81,510 people in 2024-251, counting citizens who left Australia for 12 months or more over a 16-month period. Citizen departures averaged 92,616 a year over the five years from 2014-15 to 2018-19.

Is emigration from Australia at a record high?

No. Australian citizen departures fell to 81,510 in 2024-25, the lowest annual count from 2004-05 to 2024-25, excluding the three years affected by COVID-19 travel restrictions1. The highest annual count from 2004-05 to 2024-25 was 97,570 in 2014-15.

How many Australian citizens arrive to live in Australia each year?

Australian citizen arrivals totalled 64,060 in 2024-251, counting citizens who stayed in Australia for 12 months or more over the 16 months after arriving. With 81,510 citizen departures, net citizen migration was a loss of 17,450 people.

Which state or territory do the most Australian citizens leave from?

New South Wales recorded the largest number of Australian citizen departures of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 28,130 people1. The Australian Capital Territory recorded the highest rate of citizen departures of any state or territory, at 5.2 per 1,000 residents5.

Why do Australian citizens leave Australia?

No official survey records why Australian citizens move overseas, and the ABS publishes no reason for departure in its overseas migration data. The figures measure how many citizens left and where they lived, but not their reason for leaving.

What is the 12/16 month rule?

The 12/16 month rule is used by the ABS to count overseas migration. A person who usually lives in Australia is counted as a migrant departure if they spend at least 12 months overseas within 16 months of leaving3. The 12 months do not have to be continuous.

References

  1. ABS Overseas migrant arrivals and departures, by visa and citizenship groups, by state/territory, 2004-05 to 2024-25 (data cube 34070DO004) · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x
  2. ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d e f g h
  3. ABS Overseas Migration methodology, 2024-25 · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d e f
  4. ABS Net overseas migration: arrivals, departures and net, state/territory, age and sex, financial years, 2004-05 onwards (Data Explorer dataset NOM_FY) · data.api.abs.gov.au ↑ b c
  5. ABS National, state and territory population, March 2026: Table 4 — Estimated resident population, states and territories · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d e
  6. ABS article: Use Net Overseas Migration statistics to understand overseas migration, not Overseas Arrivals and Departures · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c