Population · Australia · 2026

Published 5 min read

Overseas departures by state: how many people leave each Australian state and territory?

A few moving boxes, a rolled rug and a suitcase sit in an empty room beside an open front door.

New South Wales recorded 94,770 overseas migrant departures in 2024-25, the largest number of any state or territory, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) National, state and territory population data. Overseas migrant departures from Australia increased from 232,199 in 2023-24 to 269,829 in 2024-25, an increase of 16.2 per cent. The Australian Capital Territory recorded the highest rate of overseas migrant departures of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 13.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 9.9 per 1,000 for Australia as a whole.


Published

Overseas migrant departures, Australia, 2024-25
269,829
Up from 232,199 in 2023-24
New South Wales overseas migrant departures, 2024-25
94,770
The largest number of any state or territory
Australian Capital Territory overseas migrant departures per 1,000 residents, 2024-25
13.4
The highest rate of any state or territory, compared with 9.9 for Australia
Australian citizens' share of departures, 2024-25
31%
81,510 of 262,800 departures in the ABS's first 2024-25 estimates
Immigration to AustraliaImmigration to AustraliaMigrant arrivals and departures for Australia as a whole, with visa groups, countries of birth and the components of net overseas migration.Interstate migration in AustraliaInterstate migration in AustraliaWhich states and territories gain and lose people through moves within Australia, the largest state-to-state flows and the ages of people who move.

Section 01 · Departures by state

Which states and territories have the most overseas departures?

New South Wales recorded the largest number of overseas migrant departures of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 94,770 people, according to the ABS National, state and territory population data1. Victoria recorded 72,556 departures, followed by Queensland with 51,663. Together, these three states accounted for 81 per cent of overseas migrant departures from Australia.

Overseas migrant departures from Australia increased from 232,199 in 2023-24 to 269,829 people in 2024-25, an increase of 16.2 per cent1. Departures rose in every state and territory. Western Australia recorded the largest percentage increase of any state or territory, at 22.0 per cent, from 24,170 in 2023-24 to 29,489 in 2024-25.

Overseas migrant departures only include people who leave Australia for at least 12 months within a 16-month period. Holidays and other short trips are not included2.

Most of the 2024-25 overseas migration figures are now final, but the April to June 2025 quarter is still a revised estimate and may change as the ABS updates its estimates3.

Overseas migrant departures by state and territory, Australia, 2024-25Residents leaving Australia for 12 months or more, in persons, ranked largest to smallest.Source: ABS National, state and territory population, March 2026New South Wales94,770Victoria72,556Queensland51,663Western Australia29,489South Australia10,496Australian Capital Territory6,422Tasmania2,373Northern Territory2,033Overseas migrant departures
Each departure is assigned to the state or territory where the traveller usually lived. Estimates for 2024-25 are final except the June 2025 quarter, which may still be revised.
Australia includes Other Territories, so the states and territories do not add to the national total. Estimates for 2024-25 are final except the June 2025 quarter, which may still be revised.
Overseas migrant departures and arrivals by state and territory, Australia, 2023-24 and 2024-25
State or territoryDepartures 2023-24Departures 2024-25Change (%)Arrivals 2024-25Net overseas migration 2024-25
New South Wales82,17394,77015.3181,686+86,916
Victoria61,50672,55618.0158,159+85,603
Queensland44,76751,66315.4107,622+55,959
South Australia9,68010,4968.429,650+19,154
Western Australia24,17029,48922.071,702+42,213
Tasmania2,2272,3736.65,697+3,324
Northern Territory1,9272,0335.55,971+3,938
Australian Capital Territory5,7226,42212.210,847+4,425
Australia232,199269,82916.2571,401+301,572

Source · ABS National, state and territory population, March 2026, Table 13.

Section 02 · Per 1,000 residents

Which states and territories have the highest overseas departure rate?

The Australian Capital Territory recorded the highest rate of overseas migrant departures of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 13.4 per 1,000 residents1. New South Wales recorded 11.2 departures per 1,000 residents and Victoria 10.4.

Tasmania recorded the lowest rate, at 4.1 overseas migrant departures per 1,000 residents, followed by South Australia at 5.61.

Despite having the highest departure rate, the Australian Capital Territory recorded only the sixth-largest number of departures among the eight states and territories in 2024-25, at 6,422 people.1

Overseas migrant departures per 1,000 residents by state and territory, Australia,2024-25Departures in 2024-25 for every 1,000 residents at the start of the financial year, ranked highest to lowest.Source: ABS National, state and territory population, March 2026Australian Capital Territory13.4New South Wales11.2Victoria10.4Western Australia9.9Queensland9.3Northern Territory7.8South Australia5.6Tasmania4.1Departures per 1,000 residents
Calculated as 2024-25 departures divided by the estimated resident population at 30 June 2024, multiplied by 1,000.

Section 03 · Citizens and visa holders

Citizens or visa holders: who leaves each state for overseas?

Temporary visa holders accounted for more than half of overseas migrant departures in every state and territory in 2024-25, ranging from 50.2 per cent in Tasmania to 58.3 per cent in New South Wales, according to the ABS Overseas Migration data4. Nationally, 147,930 temporary visa holders left Australia, including 48,640 student visa holders and 24,950 working holiday makers.5

Australian citizens accounted for 81,510 of the 262,800 overseas migrant departures in 2024-25, or 31.0 per cent5. The Australian Capital Territory recorded the highest share of Australian citizens among its departures, at 41.5 per cent, while Victoria recorded the lowest, at 29.6 per cent4.

New Zealand citizens accounted for 14,730 overseas migrant departures in 2024-25, and permanent visa holders for 18,630.5 Queensland recorded the highest share of departing New Zealand citizens, at 9.7 per cent of its total departures4.

The ABS first published an estimate of 262,800 overseas migrant departures for 2024-25.5 Later updates increased the estimate to 269,8291.

Visa groups and countries of birth for Australia as a whole are covered in Immigration to Australia.

Overseas migrant departures by citizenship and visa group, by state and territory,Australia, 2024-25Share of each state or territory's departures (%).Australian citizensTemporary visa holdersPermanent visa holders and NZ citizensSource: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial year20%40%60%80%100%NSWVicQldSAWATasNTACTAusState or territory
Visa group at the time of departure, from the ABS's first-published 2024-25 estimates. The ABS rounds these estimates to the nearest 10, so shares may not add to exactly 100. State abbreviations: NSW New South Wales, Vic Victoria, Qld Queensland, SA South Australia, WA Western Australia, Tas Tasmania, NT Northern Territory, ACT Australian Capital Territory, Aus Australia.
Persons, first-published 2024-25 estimates (262,800 departures nationally, later revised to 269,829), rounded to the nearest 10, so components may not add to totals. New Zealand citizens are those on a subclass 444 visa; Australia includes Other Territories.
Overseas migrant departures by citizenship and visa group, by state and territory, Australia, 2024-25
State or territoryAustralian citizensTemporary visa holdersPermanent visa holdersNew Zealand citizensTotal
New South Wales28,13053,1806,2903,56091,160
Victoria21,10041,3405,4403,42071,300
Queensland15,25027,0703,0104,87050,190
South Australia3,6505,60088025010,380
Western Australia9,31015,3402,2102,28029,140
Tasmania9001,3002801102,590
Northern Territory6401,0501601301,980
Australian Capital Territory2,5003,0603701106,030
Australia81,510147,93018,63014,730262,800

Source · ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial year, data cube 34070DO004, Tables 4.1 to 4.9.

Section 04 · Overseas and interstate

How do overseas departures compare with interstate departures in each state and territory?

Western Australia was the only state or territory to record more overseas migrant departures than interstate departures in 2024-25, with 29,489 people leaving for overseas compared with 28,007 moving to another state or territory1.

Every other state and territory recorded more people moving to other parts of Australia than moving overseas.1

New South Wales recorded 94,770 overseas migrant departures and 109,594 interstate departures in 2024-25, compared with 72,556 and 77,896 respectively in Victoria.1 Overseas departures made up 46.4 per cent of all departures from New South Wales and 48.2 per cent of departures from Victoria when both overseas and interstate moves are counted.

The Northern Territory recorded the lowest share of overseas migrant departures when compared with all overseas and interstate departures, at 11.3 per cent, with 2,033 overseas migrant departures compared with 15,962 interstate departures1. Tasmania recorded the second-lowest share, at 13.9 per cent.

State-to-state flows and the ages of people who move are covered in Interstate migration in Australia.

Overseas migrant departures and interstate departures by state and territory,Australia, 2024-25Residents leaving each state or territory for overseas and for another state or territory, in persons.Overseas migrant departuresInterstate departuresSource: ABS National, state and territory population, March 202620K40K60K80K100K120KNew SouthWalesVictoriaQueenslandSouth AustraliaWesternAustraliaTasmaniaNorthernTerritoryAustralianCapital TerritoryState or territory
An interstate departure from one state or territory is an interstate arrival in another, so interstate moves do not change Australia's total population. Interstate migration is modelled from administrative data. State abbreviations: NSW New South Wales, Vic Victoria, Qld Queensland, SA South Australia, WA Western Australia, Tas Tasmania, NT Northern Territory, ACT Australian Capital Territory.

Section 05 · Australian citizen arrivals

How many Australians return from overseas to each state?

New South Wales recorded the largest number of Australian citizen migrant arrivals from overseas in 2024-25, at 22,080 people4. Victoria recorded 16,350 arrivals, followed by Queensland with 12,520.

Australian citizen migrant arrivals increased from 60,840 in 2023-24 to 64,060 in 2024-25, an increase of 5.3 per cent.5 Over the same period, Australian citizen departures decreased from 85,820 to 81,510.

Australian citizen departures exceeded arrivals in every state and territory in 2024-25, resulting in a net loss of 17,450 Australian citizens through overseas migration nationally4. New South Wales recorded the largest net loss of Australian citizens of any state or territory, at 6,050 people.

Queensland recorded the highest number of Australian citizen migrant arrivals relative to departures, at 82 arrivals for every 100 departures, while the Northern Territory recorded the lowest, at 614.

Over the period from 2004-05 to 2024-25, Australian citizen migrant arrivals exceeded departures only in 2019-20 and 2020-214.

Australian citizen migrant arrivals by state and territory, Australia, 2024-25Australian citizens arriving to live in Australia for 12 months or more, in persons, ranked largest to smallest.Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial yearNew South Wales22,080Victoria16,350Queensland12,520Western Australia7,100South Australia2,870Australian Capital Territory2,020Tasmania700Northern Territory390Australian citizen migrant arrivals
State or territory of intended residence. First-published estimates, rounded by the ABS to the nearest 10.
Australian citizen migrant arrivals and departures, Australia, 2004-05 to 2024-25Australian citizens arriving to live in Australia and leaving to live overseas, in persons per financial year.Australian citizen arrivalsAustralian citizen departuresSource: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial year20K40K60K80K100K2004-052006-072008-092010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Financial year
The chart starts in 2004-05, the first year for which the ABS publishes arrivals and departures by citizenship, estimated under the 12/16 month rule throughout. 2019-20 and 2020-21 include the COVID-19 international travel restrictions from March 2020. Estimates for 2024-25 are preliminary.

Section 06 · Population growth

How do overseas departures affect population growth by state?

Net overseas migration (the difference between people arriving from overseas and those leaving) was the largest component of population growth in every state and territory in 2024-25, according to the ABS National, state and territory population data1.

In New South Wales, 181,686 people arrived from overseas and 94,770 departed, resulting in a net gain of 86,916 people.1 The state's total population increased by 95,319 people over the same period.

The Australian Capital Territory recorded the highest number of overseas migrant departures relative to arrivals, at 59 departures per 100 arrivals, followed by New South Wales at 521. The Northern Territory and South Australia recorded the lowest figures, at 34 and 35 departures per 100 arrivals respectively.

Net overseas migration contributed to population growth in every state and territory in 2024-25, while more people moved out than moved in through interstate migration in six of the eight states and territories1. Queensland and Western Australia were the only states or territories to record gains from both net overseas and net interstate migration, with net interstate migration of 21,964 and 11,377 people respectively.

Victoria recorded the largest population increase of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 113,080 people, with net overseas migration adding 85,603 people, while interstate migration resulted in a net loss of 3,5581.

Western Australia recorded the highest growth rate of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 2.2 per cent, while Tasmania recorded the lowest, at 0.5 per cent1. Tasmania's population grew by 3,062 people, with 339 more births than deaths, a net gain of 3,324 people from overseas migration and a net loss of 601 people through interstate migration.

Population growth and the demand for new homes are covered in What is driving housing demand.

Persons, financial year 2024-25. Population change is natural increase plus net overseas migration plus net interstate migration; the growth rate is population change as a share of the population at 30 June 2024. Overseas estimates for 2024-25 are final except the June 2025 quarter, which may still be revised.
Components of population change by state and territory, Australia, 2024-25
State or territoryNatural increaseNet overseas migrationNet interstate migrationPopulation changeGrowth rate (%)
New South Wales+33,189+86,916-24,786+95,3191.1
Victoria+31,035+85,603-3,558+113,0801.6
Queensland+20,390+55,959+21,964+98,3131.8
South Australia+2,756+19,154-2,422+19,4881.0
Western Australia+13,229+42,213+11,377+66,8192.2
Tasmania+339+3,324-601+3,0620.5
Northern Territory+2,007+3,938-851+5,0942.0
Australian Capital Territory+2,949+4,425-1,123+6,2511.3

Source · ABS National, state and territory population, March 2026, Tables 13 and 14 and time series 310102 and 310104.

Section 07

Frequently asked questions

Which Australian state has the most people moving overseas?

New South Wales recorded the largest number of overseas migrant departures of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 94,770 people.1 Victoria recorded 72,556 departures and Queensland 51,663.

How many people leave Australia each year?

Overseas migrant departures from Australia increased from 232,199 in 2023-24 to 269,829 in 2024-25, an increase of 16.2 per cent.1 The figures count people leaving Australia for at least 12 months within a 16-month period, rather than all international departures.6

Which state or territory has the highest rate of people moving overseas?

The Australian Capital Territory recorded the highest rate of overseas migrant departures of any state or territory in 2024-25, at 13.4 per 1,000 residents.1 New South Wales followed at 11.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with the national rate of 9.9.

How many Australian citizens leave Australia each year?

The ABS recorded 81,510 Australian citizen migrant departures in 2024-25, down from 85,820 in 2023-24.5 Australian citizens accounted for 31.0 per cent of the 262,800 overseas migrant departures in the ABS's first-published 2024-25 estimates.

Do more people leave each state and territory for overseas or for another part of Australia?

More people moved to another Australian state or territory than overseas in seven of the eight states and territories in 2024-25.1 Western Australia recorded 29,489 overseas migrant departures compared with 28,007 interstate departures.

Why are people leaving Australia?

The ABS overseas migration figures do not identify the main reasons Australian residents move overseas.2 The data records the number of migrant departures and provides breakdowns by citizenship and visa group, but does not establish why individuals leave.

References

  1. ABS National, state and territory population, March 2026: National, state and territory population tables (data cube 31010do001) · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t
  2. ABS Overseas Migration methodology, 2024-25 · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d
  3. ABS National, state and territory population methodology, March 2026 · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑
  4. ABS Overseas migrant arrivals and departures, by visa and citizenship groups, by state/territory, 2004-05 to 2024-25 (data cube 34070DO004) · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d e f g
  5. ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d e f
  6. ABS article: Use Net Overseas Migration statistics to understand overseas migration, not Overseas Arrivals and Departures · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b