Migration · Australia · 2026

Published 4 min read✓ Fact checked

Leaving Australia by age: how old are people who move overseas?

Two travellers sit by airport windows, watching a passenger plane on the tarmac.

There were 262,800 migrant departures from Australia in 2024-25, counting people who left for 12 months or more, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Overseas Migration data. The median age of people who departed was 30 years. People aged 20 to 34 accounted for 52.9 per cent of departures, while people aged 65 and over accounted for 6.8 per cent. Australian citizens accounted for 31.0 per cent of departures, while temporary visa holders, including international students and working holiday makers, accounted for 56.3 per cent.


Published

Migrant departures, 2024-25
262,800
People who left Australia for 12 months or more, up 13.2% from 232,200 in 2023-24
Median age at departure
30 years
Migrant departures in 2024-25. The median was 28 years in 2018-19
Departures aged 20 to 34
52.9%
138,990 of the 262,800 migrant departures in 2024-25
Departures aged 65 and over
17,840
6.8% of migrant departures in 2024-25, compared with 3.5% in 2004-05
Australians leaving Australia: emigration statistics 2024-25Australians leaving Australia: emigration statistics 2024-25Australian citizen departures fell to 81,510 people in 2024-25, down from 85,820 in 2023-24, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Overseas Migration data. This was a decrease of 4,31…Are more Australian citizens leaving than arriving?Are more Australian citizens leaving than arriving?More Australian citizens left Australia than arrived in 2024-25, resulting in a net migration loss of 17,450 people. Citizen departures fell from 85,820 in 2023-24 to 81,510 in 2024-25, while citizen…

Section 01 · The age profile

What is the average age of people leaving Australia?

The median age of people leaving Australia increased from 28 years in 2018-19 to 30 years in 2024-25, according to the ABS Overseas Migration data1. 2018-19 was the last full year before COVID-19 travel restrictions.

The most common age at departure was 24 years, with 13,610 departures in 2024-251. Of those aged 24 who departed, 48 per cent were international students and 15 per cent were Australian citizens.

Migrant departures increased 13.2 per cent, from 232,200 in 2023-24 to 262,800 in 2024-252. However, departures remained lower than the 314,160 recorded in 2019-20, the highest of any year from 2004-05 to 2024-25.

In the year ending March 2026, there were 265,400 migrant departures from Australia, a decrease of 6,100 people from the year ending March 2025, according to the ABS National, state and territory population data for March 20263.

The 2024-25 estimates are preliminary and will be revised once 16 months of travel records are available for every traveller4.

Male departures, at 132,690, were higher than female departures, at 130,120, in 2024-25, a ratio of 102 males for every 100 females5. In 2018-19, there were 109 male departures for every 100 female departures1.

Migrant departures from Australia by single year of age, 2018-19 and 2024-25Number of people who left Australia for 12 months or more over a 16-month period, by age at departure, in each financial year.The final point covers ages 100 and over.2018-192024-25Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial year (migrant departures and arrivals by age andsex, financial years)5K10K15K20K05101520253035404550556065707580859095100+age in years
Each age is the sum of the ABS estimates for males and females, which are rounded to the nearest 10, so the ages may not add exactly to the published totals. The 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.
Age at departure, in five-year groups5. Estimates are rounded to the nearest 10, so groups may not add to the total. The 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.
Migrant departures by age group, Australia, 2018-19 and 2024-25
Age group2018-19Share 2018-19 (%)2024-25Share 2024-25 (%)
0 to 415,9405.211,5404.4
5 to 910,4203.48,7703.3
10 to 147,4802.46,8202.6
15 to 1910,9603.58,0803.1
20 to 2455,08017.839,44015.0
25 to 2974,26024.059,66022.7
30 to 3441,67013.539,89015.2
35 to 3923,3307.522,5608.6
40 to 4415,2904.914,5805.5
45 to 4912,2104.09,4003.6
50 to 5410,2103.38,5703.3
55 to 599,7503.27,4402.8
60 to 648,2502.78,2303.1
65 and over14,2304.617,8406.8
All ages309,060100.0262,800100.0

Source · ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, migrant departures by age and sex, financial years.

Section 02 · Young adults

How many people aged 20 to 34 leave Australia each year?

People aged 20 to 34 accounted for 138,990 migrant departures in 2024-25, or 52.9 per cent of all departures from Australia5. The 25 to 29 age group recorded the largest number of departures of any five-year age group, at 59,660.

Departures aged 20 to 34 increased 24.2 per cent, from 111,930 in 2023-24 to 138,990 in 2024-255. They remained below the 171,010 departures recorded in 2018-19. The lowest number of departures aged 20 to 34 between 2004-05 and 2024-25 was 77,620, in 2022-23.

Temporary visa holders of all ages accounted for 147,930 departures in 2024-252. Departures on student, working holiday and temporary skilled visas recorded the largest percentage increases of the temporary visa types from 2023-24 to 2024-25.

Departures on student visas increased 48.2 per cent, from 32,820 to 48,6402. Departures on working holiday visas more than doubled, from 11,680 to 24,950. Departures on temporary skilled visas increased from 7,340 to 10,080.

The visa figures cover departures of all ages, not just those aged 20 to 34. Apart from departures aged 24, the ABS does not publish a breakdown of departures by both age and visa type.

Migrant departures from Australia aged 20 to 34 by five-year age group, 2004-05 to2024-25Number of people aged 20 to 24, 25 to 29 and 30 to 34 who left Australia for 12 months or more over a 16-month period, byfinancial year.Aged 20 to 24Aged 25 to 29Aged 30 to 34Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial year (migrant departures and arrivals by age andsex, financial years)20K40K60K80K2004-052006-072008-092010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25financial year
COVID-19 travel restrictions applied from March 2020, during the 2019-20 financial year, and were gradually lifted from 1 November 2021. Estimates for 2004-05 and 2005-06 were not used in the official population estimates, and the 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.
Visa or citizenship at the time of departure, all ages. Student to Other temporary are types of temporary visa, counted within Temporary visa holders. Estimates are rounded to the nearest 10, and the 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.
Migrant departures by visa and citizenship group, Australia, 2018-19, 2023-24 and 2024-25
Visa or citizenship group2018-192023-242024-25
Australian citizens85,89085,82081,510
New Zealand citizens (subclass 444)22,41014,28014,730
Permanent visa holders21,54018,54018,630
Temporary visa holders168,530113,560147,930
Student67,44032,82048,640
Working holiday25,08011,68024,950
Skilled (temporary)15,6607,34010,080
Visitor27,31017,19018,340
Other temporary33,04044,53045,920
Visa not available10,69000
All departures309,060232,200262,800

Source · ABS Overseas migrant arrivals and departures by visa and citizenship groups, Table 4.1.

Section 03 · Children

How many children aged under 15 leave Australia each year?

Children aged 0 to 14 accounted for 27,130 migrant departures in 2024-25, or 10.3 per cent of all departures from Australia5. The 0 to 4 age group recorded the largest number of child departures, at 11,540, compared with 8,770 aged 5 to 9 and 6,820 aged 10 to 14.

Departures of children aged 0 to 14 decreased 19.8 per cent, from 33,840 in 2018-19 to 27,130 in 2024-255. Child departures recorded their highest level between 2004-05 and 2024-25 in 2015-16, at 35,010, and their lowest in 2020-21, at 21,080.

Migrant arrivals aged 0 to 14 totalled 74,920 in 2024-25, compared with 27,130 departures, resulting in a net increase of 47,790 children through overseas migration5.

The ABS counts each traveller separately and does not publish departures by family or household, so the number of families leaving Australia is not known4.

Migrant departures from Australia aged 0 to 14, 2004-05 to 2024-25Number of children aged 0 to 14 who left Australia for 12 months or more over a 16-month period, by financial year.Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial year (migrant departures and arrivals by age andsex, financial years)10K20K30K40K35,01021,0802004-052006-072008-092010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25financial yearAged 0 to 14
COVID-19 travel restrictions applied from March 2020 and were gradually lifted from 1 November 2021. Estimates for 2004-05 and 2005-06 were not used in the official population estimates, and the 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.

Section 04 · Aged 50 to 64

How many people aged 50 to 64 leave Australia each year?

People aged 50 to 64 accounted for 24,240 migrant departures in 2024-25, or 9.2 per cent of all departures from Australia5. The 50 to 54, 55 to 59 and 60 to 64 age groups accounted for 8,570, 7,440 and 8,230 of those departures respectively.

Departures aged 50 to 64 reached 30,060 in 2021-22, the highest number recorded between 2004-05 and 2024-255. Departures then decreased each year from 2022-23 to 2024-25. Departures aged 50 to 64 in 2024-25 were lower than the 28,210 recorded in 2018-19.

The share of departures aged 50 to 64 was 9.2 per cent in 2024-25, compared with 8.9 per cent in 2004-055. It reached 14.2 per cent in 2022-23, when departures aged 20 to 34 recorded their lowest level during the same period.

Migrant arrivals aged 50 to 64 totalled 33,870 in 2024-25, resulting in a net increase of 9,630 people through overseas migration5.

Migrant departures from Australia aged 50 to 64 by five-year age group, 2004-05 to2024-25Number of people aged 50 to 54, 55 to 59 and 60 to 64 who left Australia for 12 months or more over a 16-month period, byfinancial year.Aged 50 to 54Aged 55 to 59Aged 60 to 64Source: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial year (migrant departures and arrivals by age andsex, financial years)2K4K6K8K10K12K2004-052006-072008-092010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25financial year
The ABS data does not identify the cause of the increase in departures aged 60 to 64 in 2007-08. COVID-19 travel restrictions applied from March 2020 and were gradually lifted from 1 November 2021. The 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.

Section 05 · Aged 65 and over

How many people aged 65 and over leave Australia each year?

People aged 65 and over accounted for 17,840 migrant departures in 2024-25, or 6.8 per cent of all departures from Australia5. This was more than double the 6,930 departures recorded in 2004-05, when the age group accounted for 3.5 per cent of departures.

Departures among people aged 65 and over peaked at 24,110 in 2021-22, the highest number recorded between 2004-05 and 2024-255. The number then fell each year, reaching 21,630 in 2022-23, 18,360 in 2023-24 and 17,840 in 2024-25.

In 2024-25, departures decreased with each older five-year age group, from 7,570 aged 65 to 69 to 740 aged 85 and over1.

Migrant arrivals aged 65 and over totalled 21,980 in 2024-25, exceeding departures by 4,140 people5. Arrivals also exceeded departures in every year from 2004-05 to 2024-25 except 2007-08, 2020-21 and 2021-22.

Migrant departures and arrivals aged 65 and over, Australia, 2004-05 to 2024-25Number of people aged 65 and over who left Australia, and who arrived to live in Australia, for 12 months or more over a16-month period, by financial year.DeparturesArrivalsSource: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial year (migrant departures and arrivals by age andsex, financial years)10K20K30K40K50K2004-052006-072008-092010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25financial year
According to the ABS, the high number of migrant arrivals in 2019-20 partly reflects travellers who stayed in Australia for 12 months or more after COVID-19 travel restrictions began in March 2020. The restrictions were gradually lifted from 1 November 2021. The 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.
Sums of the single-year-of-age estimates for males and females, each rounded by the ABS to the nearest 10. The totals therefore differ slightly from the published 65 and over totals of 14,230, 18,360 and 17,840. The 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.
Migrant departures aged 65 and over by five-year age group, Australia, 2018-19, 2023-24 and 2024-25
Age group2018-192023-242024-25
65 to 696,5707,7407,570
70 to 743,8805,1705,060
75 to 792,0602,8602,960
80 to 841,0601,3801,270
85 and over650940740
Total, 65 and over14,22018,09017,600

Source · ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25, migrant departures by single year of age and sex.

Section 06 · Change since 2004-05

How has the age profile of people leaving Australia changed since 2004-05?

People aged 20 to 34 accounted for 52.9 per cent of migrant departures in 2024-25, compared with 51.8 per cent in 2004-05 and 55.3 per cent in 2018-195. The share aged 65 and over rose from 3.5 per cent to 6.8 per cent over the same period.

The share aged 20 to 34 fell to 38.8 per cent in 2022-23, the lowest level between 2004-05 and 2024-255. The share aged 65 and over reached 11.2 per cent in 2021-22, the highest over the same period.

Australian citizens accounted for 81,510 departures in 2024-25, fewer than in any year from 2004-05 to 2018-19, when departures among Australian citizens ranged from 82,900 to 97,5702.

Departures among temporary visa holders increased from 59,520 in 2004-05 to 147,930 in 2024-252. They were higher than departures among Australian citizens in every year from 2008-09 to 2024-25 except 2022-23.

Australian-born people accounted for 56,090 departures in 2024-25, with 17,060 more Australian-born people leaving than arriving in Australia that year17.

Share of migrant departures from Australia by age group, 2004-05 to 2024-25Departures aged 20 to 34, 50 to 64 and 65 and over as a share of all migrant departures from Australia in each financial year (%).Aged 20 to 34Aged 50 to 64Aged 65 and overSource: ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 financial year (migrant departures and arrivals by age andsex, financial years)20%40%60%2004-052006-072008-092010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25financial year
Shares are calculated from the ABS estimates rounded to the nearest 10. The ABS data does not identify the cause of the increase in departures aged 65 and over in 2007-08. COVID-19 travel restrictions applied from March 2020 and were gradually lifted from 1 November 2021. The 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.
Migrant departures of Australian citizens and temporary visa holders, Australia,2004-05 to 2024-25Number of Australian citizens and of temporary visa holders who left Australia for 12 months or more over a 16-month period, byfinancial year.Australian citizensTemporary visa holdersSource: ABS Overseas migrant arrivals and departures by visa and citizenship groups, 2004-05 to2024-25 (Overseas Migration, 2024-25)50K100K150K200K2004-052006-072008-092010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25financial year
Citizenship or visa at the time of departure. A person who arrived on a temporary visa may depart on a different visa or as a citizen. COVID-19 travel restrictions applied from March 2020 and were gradually lifted from 1 November 2021. The 2024-25 estimates are preliminary.

Section 07

Frequently asked questions

At what age do most people leave Australia?

The most common age at departure from Australia was 24 years in 2024-25, according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The median age of people who left Australia for 12 months or more was 30 years.

How many people leave Australia each year?

There were 262,800 migrant departures from Australia in 2024-25, compared with 232,200 in 2023-24. The count includes Australian citizens, New Zealand citizens, permanent residents and temporary visa holders who left for 12 months or more.

How many Australian citizens leave Australia each year?

Australian citizens accounted for 81,510 migrant departures in 2024-25, or 31.0 per cent of all departures from Australia. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian citizen departures averaged 93,000 a year in the five years before the COVID-19 pandemic.

What age group leaves Australia the most?

People aged 25 to 29 recorded the largest number of migrant departures of any five-year age group in 2024-25, at 59,660. People aged 20 to 34 accounted for 52.9 per cent of all departures from Australia that year.

How many retirees leave Australia?

The Australian Bureau of Statistics does not record whether people leaving Australia are retired, but 17,840 people aged 65 and over left Australia for 12 months or more in 2024-25. That was 6.8 per cent of all migrant departures, and arrivals among people aged 65 and over exceeded departures in the same year.

Why do people leave Australia?

Official migration statistics do not record why people leave Australia, as the reason for leaving is not available in the departure data. The Australian Bureau of Statistics records departures by age, sex, citizenship, visa and country of birth.

References

  1. ABS Overseas Migration, 2024-25 · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d e
  2. ABS Overseas migrant arrivals and departures, by visa and citizenship groups, by state/territory, 2004-05 to 2024-25 (data cube 34070DO004) · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c d e
  3. ABS, National, state and territory population, March 2026 · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑
  4. ABS Overseas Migration methodology, 2024-25 · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑ b c
  5. ABS Net overseas migration: arrivals, departures and net, state/territory, age and sex, financial years, 2004-05 onwards (Data Explorer dataset NOM_FY) · data.api.abs.gov.au ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p
  6. ABS article: Use Net Overseas Migration statistics to understand overseas migration, not Overseas Arrivals and Departures · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑
  7. ABS Overseas migrant departures by country of birth, state/territory, 2004-05 to 2024-25 (data cube 34070DO003) · Australian Bureau of Statistics ↑
  8. Overseas Arrivals and Departures, Australia, July 2026 (time series tables 1, 7 and 8) · Australian Bureau of Statistics